© 2019 Kappa Omega Chapter. 

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.® is not responsible for the design or content of these web pages.

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM TARGET LEADERSHIP

Target 1: HBCU for Life

Chairman:

Charlotte Atkins 

 

#CAP Co-Chairmen:

Felicia Lewis, Dr.Tanisha McGlothen

 

Promote and Market Co-Chairmen: Lauren Ashford, Araya Jackson, Christine Lewis-Gabriel 

 

Support HBCUs Co-Chairman: 

Carla Wiley

Target 2: Women's Healthcare & Wellness

Chairman:

Chandra Abbott

 

Breast Cancer Awareness & Prevention Co-Chairman:

Lisa Norris

 

Heart Health Co-Chairman:

Tunicia Walker 

 

Nutrition & Wellness Co-Chairmen: 

Tewanda Everhart, Brittany Washington

Care for Caregivers Co-Chairman:

Tanya Brown

Target 3: Building Your Economic Legacy

Chairman:

Dr.Tuwaner Lamar

 

Personal Financial Planning and Asset Accumulation Co-Chairman:

Cassandra Nelson -Sappington 

 

Credit Repair and Monitoring Co-Chairman:

GeMica Callaway

Entrepreneurship and the Black Dollar 365 Co-Chairman:

Audra Wallace

 

Operation AKA Assist Co-Chairman: 

Brandeis Thompson

Target 4: The Arts!

Chairman:  

Joyce Hix Spaulding

Co-Chairman:

Colette Pratt 

 

Co-Chairman: 

Felicia Coleman

 

Co-Chairman:

Monica Smith Terrell 

Target 5: Global Impact

Chairman:

Katrina Wilson

Global Assistance Activities Co Chairmen: 

Ashley Mears, Tonya Stokes, Ailisha Jones

RAAP Co-Chairman:

Dr. Dorian Brown Crosby

STANDING & CHAPTER COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP

Bylaws

Chairman:  Dr Linda Thompson

 

Public Relations

Chairman: Dreem Penn

Co-Chairman: Sebrina Robinson

 

Finance:

Chairman: Annette Hall

Co-Chairman: Natalee Bryant 

 

Scholarship

Co-Chairman: Monica Dukes Jackson

Co-Chairman: Sulean Carruthers Norris

Meditation Corps

Chaplain: Dr. Melva Costen

 

Programs

Chairman: Bridgette Grant

 

Hostess/Courtesy:

Chairman: Pamela Stovall Scott

 

Nominating

Chairman: Colette Upshaw Bolds

Members: Kandace Carty, Dr. Tuwaner Lamar, Monica Pearson, Franka Young

Communications

Chairman:  Harriet Fairley

 

Standards

Chairman: Keisha Pou Buchanan

 

Awards/Exhibits:

Chairman: Veronica Norris

Co-Chairman: Cheldia Fairley

Co-Chairman: Dana Roberts

 

Graduate Advisors Council

Chairman: Jolene Butts-Freeman

Sisterly Relations

Chairman:  Kecia Bonds

Co-Chairman: Tiffany Stucky

Co-Chairman: Theresa Wilkins

 

Membership

Chairman: Kandace Carty

Co-Chairman: Dr. Sarah Williams

Co-Chairman: Ursula Pheonix Weir

Co-Chairman: Clynis Terrell

Co-Chairman: Janice Drake

Co-Chairman: Tireon Rucker

Technology

Chairman:  Vickie McAdams

Co-Chairman: Tiffany Cameron

 

EAF Captain

Carla Wiley

 

AKA Connection:

Chairman: Marci Collier Overstreet

Co-Chairman: Giana Barnett

Co-Chairman: Roberta Rhodes

 

UNA-AKA Program

Liaison: Phyllis Bailey

Kappa Omega Chorus

Chairman:  Dr. Melva Costen

Co-Chairman: Sherry Ware

Co-Chairman: Eloise Dukes

 

Archives

Chairman: Doris Stroud

 

Curator:

Co-Chairman: Delores Cross

Co-Chairman: Gabrielle Glenn

 

Memorial Services

Chairman: Anne McKenzie

Co-Chairman: Sherry Ware

Tellers

Chairman:  Sheryl Freeman

MLK Dr. Day of Service

Co-Chairman: Yvette Hall

Co-Chairman: Willene White Smith

Co-Chairman: Delores Cross

 

NPHC/Pan-Hellenic Rep:

Cassandra Kirk

 

Dr. Mary Shy Scott Park Project

Chairman: Deborah Lewis

Co-Chairman: Chantel Dewitt

Co-Chairman: Allyson Benton

Signature Executive Leadership Programs

AKA University (International)

Ethel Hedgeman Lyle Leadership Academy (Kappa Omega)

Kappa Omega Membership Development

Chairman: Jan Hilliard

Resource: Dr. Lucretia Payton Stewart

 

Kappa Omega Basilei Council

Mary Ellis

Dr. Lucretia Payton Stewart

Marjorie Young

Dr. Anne Watts

Malinda K. O'Neal

Alfredene S. Benton

Deborah L. Sims

Bettye G. Boyd

Franka H. Young

Dr. Icey L. Johnson