© 2019 Kappa Omega Chapter. 

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.® is not responsible for the design or content of these web pages.

INTERNATIONAL, REGIONAL, & CLUSTER

Appointments

Kappa Omega Members Serving on the Regional and International Level

  • 23rd Supreme President Dr. Mary Shy Scott 1990-1994

  • Regional Directors: A. Catherine Johnson-1953-58; Sujette Fountain Crank 1959-64; Mary Shy Scott 1982-86 and Dr. Lucretia Payton-Stewart 1994-98.

  • Supreme Parliamentarian Dr. Lucretia Payton-1982-86

  • Lucille Scott, Editor and Chief of Ivy Leaf

  • Margaret Davis Bowen, Supreme Recording Secretary

  • Harriet Thomas, Supreme Assistant Recording Secretary

Kappa Omega Members Serving as International Committee Chairs

  • Mary Shy Scott –International Honorary Membership and Awards

  • Lillian Adkins-International Membership Chairman

  • Lucretia Payton-Stewart International Constitution Committee Chairman

  • Lucretia Payton-Stewart Cleveland Job Corps Chairman

Kappa Omega Members Serving on International Committees

  • Sujette Crank, International Personnel Committee

  • Flora Davis, International Standards Committee

  • Lucretia Payton-Stewart International Standards Committee, International Technology Committee, International Leadership Committee, International Resource for Undergraduates

  • Verna James Henderson, International Nominating Committee

  • Mary Shy Scott, International Program and Music Committee

  • Willieboyd Saddler, International Economic Development Task Force

  • Dr. Melva Costen, International Music Committee

  • Gwendolyn Fluellen, International Membership Committee

  • Alfredene S. Benton, International Membership, Honorary Membership and Awards, Connection and Strategic Planning Committee

  • Ida Ross, International Honorary Membership and Awards Committee

  • Marjorie Young –International Human Resource Committee, International Program and Connection Resource

  • Franka H Young International Communications Committee

 

Kappa Omega Members Serving on Regional Committee:

  • Lucretia Payton Stewart, Muriel Jones and Kayrell Clark served as South Atlantic Regional Parliamentarians’

 

2018 South Atlantic Regional Award Winners:

  • Target 4: Environmental Sustainability - Keisha Pou Buchanan & Collette Bolds

  • Jolene Butts Freeman- 2nd Place

 

Kappa Omega Members Serving on the Cluster Level:

  • Cluster Coordinators: Mary Carolyn Menchan, Malinda K. O’Neal, Anne Watts and Eva Stroud